Police arrested 3 people on the fact of extortion and violence committed in group
The officers of the Main Division for Combating Organized Crime under the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Kakheti Police Department detained 3 people in Tbilisi and Kakheti as a result of joint operative measures and investigative activities.
K.Kh., (DoB 1976), who has been convicted many times in the past, is accused of extortion committed in group, while persons convicted of various crimes in the past - G.B., (DoB 1987) and T.G. (DoB 1975) were arrested on charges of extortion and violence committed in group.
The committed crime envisions from 4 to 7 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that the defendants demanded 4000 GEL from the citizen E.B. threatening to use violence. The victim was threatened with death and bodily injuries in case of failing to cover the demanded sum within a certain period of time. In order to avoid further violence, E.B. handed over the requested amount to the defendants.
The law enforcers detained all three persons as a result of a special operative measure carried out simultaneously in Tbilisi and Kakheti region. Police seized an automatic rifle, a pistol, 2 magazines and 18 cartridges as evidence during a search of a vehicle operated by G.B. During the personal search of K.Kh. and T.G. the law enforcers seized drugs.
The investigation is underway under Article 181, Part II, Subparagraph “A” and Article 126, Part I, Subparagraph “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which stipulates extortion and violence committed in group.