The radical opposition is running a campaign based on fakes - Irakli Kobakhidze
The radical opposition is running a campaign based on fakes. Such a statement made the Chairman of the Georgian Dream.
“In order to create negative attitudes among the public, the opposition is running a campaign – based on fakes – claiming that Georgia has lost financial and other material privileges because it failed to receive candidate status at this stage. This campaign is based entirely on falsehood. Namely: candidate as well as potential candidate and associated countries receive material and financial assistance from the European Union on an identical basis and in the same amount.
For example, in 2014-2020, the annual funding of five candidate countries averaged 34 EUR per capita, while EU funding for Georgia in the same period amounted to 39 EUR per capita. The funding envisaged for Georgia in the coming years is also identical to the funding provided to candidates. We urge everyone not to create false expectations and not to try to artificially create a negative emotional background among the public with a campaign that is based on falsehoods.
In conclusion, we would like to thank the European Union once again for formally recognizing Georgia’s European perspective. The Georgian Dream will ensure Georgia’s further success on the path of European integration”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.