Kazbegi customs checkpoint temporarily suspends operation due to heavy rainfall
Heavy rainfall has caused a temporary suspension of the Kazbegi customs checkpoint in Georgia’s north, with the state of emergency affecting the wider region. Such a statement released by the Georgian Revenue Service.
According to the agency, all customs control procedures at the checkpoint had been suspended after the flooded Tergi and Devdoraki rivers in the north had damaged a section of the road of “international importance” connecting Georgia and Russia through the Caucasus mountains.
“The suspension of the works includes traffic of import and export goods and customs control procedures for individuals crossing the state border through the checkpoint.
All employees and passengers present at the location have been transported to a secure area. The checkpoint would continue to operate at full capacity following repairs”, - reads the statement.