Irakli Garibashvili meets Charles Michel
Georgian Prime Minister met with Charles Michel, President of the European Council. Held as part of Irakli Garibashvili’s visit to Madrid, the meeting focused on Georgia’s European perspective. According to the Prime Minister, granting a European perspective to Georgia is a historic decision, by making which the European Council and the leaders of the EU member states have reaffirmed Georgia"s future in the EU.
The Head of Government also underlined that Georgia will work actively toward implementing the European Commission"s recommendations in order to receive the candidate status.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, the country’s European integration is the choice of the Georgian people, not of one government or another. Prime Minister thanked Charles Michel for his personal effort toward Georgia’s European integration and his support for Georgia’s European perspective. The conversation also involved the ongoing war in Ukraine and, as a result, the worsening security situation in Eastern Europe. The Prime Minister reiterated the Georgian Government’s and the Georgian people’s solidarity and firm support for Ukraine.