Hadron Therapy Center will be a medical facility of international significance, serving both our citizens and region’s residents - Irakli Garibashvili
The Hadron Therapy Center will be a medical facility of international significance, serving both our citizens and the region’s residents, Georgian Prime Minister said at the launch of construction of the Hadron Therapy Center in Kutaisi.
“It is a great honor to take part in this historically important event. We have gathered here today to lay the foundation of this exceptional, truly historic project.
I would like to say a few words and remind the public the importance of this project implemented by Bidzina Ivanishvili and Cartu Foundation. As Honorable Minister just pointed out, it is a unique project valued at one billion euro which involves the construction of a global-level, international-standard university and its campus, already finalized components, and now we are holding today’s presentation of this project. We are all grateful for the fact that it is thanks Mister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s charity that this project is implemented in Georgia. Our citizens, children, and future generations will be able to receive a European-level education here in Georgia. No stretch, Georgia will boast global-level academic and scientific research spaces for Georgian and international academic communities to conduct work and for programs approved by the international advisory council of scientists and professors to be carried out. With the comfortable, safe modern campus and dorm surrounded by 180 hectares eco-friendly and clean forests, this complex is steadily evolving into a major hub of science, education, and technology in the region.
We are launching the project’s most important part, the construction of the Hadron Therapy Center, the key component of the project’s strategic development plan.
I would like to emphasize that this project, financed in full by Cartu Foundation, will be implemented in collaboration with IBA, the world’s leading proton therapy equipment manufacturer.
The company has assembled two ultramodern cyclotrons for the Hadron Therapy Center, with one designated for cancer treatment using ultramodern therapy techniques, which is especially effective in treatment of patients with tumors, especially children. This will be an unprecedented, unique project for the region, an international-level medical facility serving both our citizens and the region’s residents.
The second cyclotron will serve the purpose of establishing the Proton Therapy Center and the Scientific Research Laboratory, where far-reaching medical, atomic, radiation physics, and biophysics studies will be conducted. Construction will be carried out by IDOM Consulting, a company with fifty years of experience in designing relevant centers. Once again, I congratulate you on this day and thank Cartu Foundation and its leadership. Thank you so much!”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.