A nurse who was registering citizens as vaccinated persons for GEL 300 was arrested
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, detained a nurse of the medical institution in Samegrelo region, who, while performing official duties, without even visiting the clinic, was registering interested citizens as vaccinated persons in the electronic immunization management module. In exchange for which, as a personal benefit, she was receiving certain amount of money from them.
Fifteen citizens have already been exposed in the crime, who, in exchange for paying up to GEL 300 to the accused, were registered as vaccinated persons in violation.
Relevant measures are being held, in order to identify and expose additional dozens of persons, who are registered in the electronic immunization management module through the mentioned crime.
Investigation in being continued under the Articles 220 and 221 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 3 to 5 years.