27 September 2022,   08:42
The construction of the park in Ivertubani is underway - Kakha Kaladze inspected the current works
A new public park will appear in Tbilisi - the City Hall announced the construction on an area of 5,000 square metres in the Ivertubani settlement.
Being built adjacent to the Kherkheulidze Street, the park will have pedestrian and bicycle paths, children’s and sports stadiums, a recreational pavilion, as well as irrigation, lighting and video surveillance systems.
Carried out by the City Hall’s Environmental Protection Service, the GEL 1.2 million project also covers the planting of various types of green plants and setting up of a green lawn with the hydroseeding method.
“The territory was inhabited by about 1,100 families. They had no opportunity to take their children and grandchildren to accessible recreational spaces before. This project was the Government’s pre-election promise. The City Hall also planned to build a kindergarten in the district”, - said Mayor Kakha Kaladze, who visited the construction site.