27 September 2022,   08:40
Enguri HPP is actually our real bridge with Abkhazia - Salome Zourabichvili
Enguri HPP is actually our real bridge with Abkhazia. Such a statement made today the President of Georgia during her visit to the Samegrelo region, at the arch dam of Enguri HPP.
“The restoration of Enguri HPP as an industrial-tourist point has begun, it was already visited by 20,000 tourists this year. This unusual place on the Svaneti road will probably become one of the important tourist points.
Enguri HPP is of great importance for our country, not only as a building and a dam, it is actually our real bridge with Abkhazia, because it is jointly managed and it is probably the only common economic activity of its kind. This is what still unites us today and what has a very big future.
At the same time, Enguri HPP is very important for the economy of Georgia, 40% of our energy production comes from it. It means that the energy independence of our country is directly related to Enguri HPP and the construction of other HPPs. We have to think about this when we talk in a little bit simple and superficial manner that hydropower plants can harm nature”, - said Salome Zourabichvili.