09 December 2022,   13:09
I am sincerely sorry for Nika Melia’s statement - Levan Khabeishvili
I am sincerely sorry for this statement. Such a comment made today member of the United National Movement, Levan Khabeishvili, while talking about the statement of the Chairman of his party, Nika Melia, who said that he meant former minister of defense David Kezerashvili when he talked about “oligarch-like” persons.
“In the conditions when the regime of Bidzina Ivanishvili, the Russian oligarch, is weakened, when his teammates expose members of the Government and Ivanishvili of their relationship with the Kremlin, I consider it wrong for the Chairperson of the UNM to make such a statement. There is one Russian oligarch in Georgia and that is Ivanishvili.
When talking about Kezerashvili, this person is the founder of the opposition channel. This channel is also being persecuted by the Russian oligarch in this country, and at the same time Kezerashvili is a recognized political refugee. The report issued by the US Department of State also mentions his political persecution. It is also written in the European resolution that he is a political refugee”, - said Levan Khabeishvili.