27 November 2022,   13:45
Misappropriation of large amount of state property by deceit - 2 persons detained
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, initiated criminal prosecution against 13 persons, two of them were arrested, on the fact of misappropriation of large amount of state property by deceit by manufacturing and using forged documents.
Investigation determined that the accused persons, during the previous years, in the territory of village Gldani, using forged documents proving possession and false testimony, fraudulently registered three land plots with an area of 1 300 m2 having value of GEL 150 126 totally.
During the investigation, the land plots were seized.
Abovementioned action is punishable under the second part of Article 362 and third part of Article 180 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisage imprisonment from 6 to 9 years.