02 December 2022,   01:10
From January 1, 2023, salaries of employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs will increase by 20%
According to the decision of the Head of the Government of Georgia, the budget of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for 2023 is increased in order to ensure a decent working environment for police officers and social guarantees.
The main part of the increased parameters of the budget of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is provided for the increase of salaries by 20%, as well as for the development of the infrastructure projects and social programs of the agency.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs, in coordination with the government, has already launched construction project of a 1,000-apartment residential complex for police officers. The project is moving into an active phase and the increased budget funds will be distributed in the mentioned direction as well.
Renovation of police buildings, construction-renovation of police bases, improvement of weaponry and material-technical base are also envisaged to improve the infrastructure of the Ministry.
In addition to the mentioned, for effective prevention of fire risks and threats, the budget funds of 2022 and 2023 also envision the purchase of three helicopters with modern technologies and special equipment, intended for search and rescue, firefighting and other police operations.
It is also notable that the purchase of 30 special high-speed fire-rescue vehicles is also being planned.
In order to ensure proper functioning of the Ministry of Internal Affairs as well as the rule of law and public safety, the implementation of infrastructure projects and creation of decent conditions for police officers, as well as social guarantees for each employee of the Ministry is a top priority.