06 December 2022,   12:26
The first open exhibition space was opened in Rustavi
For the first time in Rustavi, a modern open exhibition space was opened with an exhibition of Rustaveli artists and sculptors. Rustavi Mayor Nino Latsabidze opened the recreation specially created for artistic people, together with representatives of the Georgian Dream faction of the Rustavi City Council.
The open exhibition space, which hosted artists for the first time, will be a new opportunity for any Rustaveli artist to exhibit paintings, handicrafts or sculptural works.
In addition to footpaths, green spaces, irrigation system, outdoor lighting and rest areas, the monolithic iron-concrete constructions and tent-covered stands necessary for organizing the exhibition are arranged in the recreation area.
The territory will be provided with free internet in order to prevent vandalism, and the exhibition space will be monitored by video cameras.
The cost of the project is 334,439 GEL.