06 December 2022,   12:19
Police detained 1 person in connection with the case of wounding in Tbilisi
As a result of operational measures and investigative activities, the employees of Gldani-Nadzaladevi Main Division under Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, detained T.N. (DoB 2004) for causing a health damage on purpose.
The committed crime envisions from 4 to 7 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that the accused person, on October 1 of the current year, on Zestafoni Street, Nadzaladevi district, Tbilisi, wounded L. Ch. (DoB 1991) with a cold steel on the basis of conflict and fled from the scene. The injured man received appropriate medical care, his life is not in danger. The law enforcement officers, as a result of the operational-search measures and investigative activities detained T.N. as an accused person.
The investigation into the fact of causing a health injury on purpose is being conducted under Article 117, Part I of the Criminal Code of Georgia.