27 November 2022,   13:01
The discussion on the issue of de-oligarchization continues in the Parliament
The discussion on the issue of de-oligarchization continues in the Parliament. As Anri Okhanashvili, a Georgian Dream MP and Chairperson of the Legal Issues Committee said, the ruling party plans to make a proposal based on the Ukrainian legislation.
“The Georgian Dream intends to copy the Ukrainian model with the key difference that in Georgia the Parliament will be responsible for compiling the list of the potential oligarchs, while in Ukraine, it is the Presidential Administration.
As in Ukraine, the Georgian draft law will consider an individual to be an oligarch if s/he meets at least 3 of the following four criteria: has influence over the media; has influence in political and public life; is engaged in the monopolistic activity and possesses a specific amount of assets.
The law on de-oligarchization will be discussed in the Parliament as transparently and inclusively as possible, and with the involvement of relevant political groups”, - said Anri Okhanashvili.
David Usupashvili, MP from the opposition party Lelo for Georgia, thinks that the Government proposed a law that they had openly discussed for a “long time, which should not touch Bidzina Ivanishvili”: “The opposition will counter the ruling party’s proposal before it presents the official bill”.
MP from the Girchi, Vakhtang Megrelishvili, said that the law “is restrictive of particular human rights” and far from helping Georgia achieve its European aspirations, “it will distance us from European society somewhere in Europe, this law may cause less harm, in Georgia, it will be very damaging”.