06 February 2023,   01:13
Police arrested 1 person for threatening a minor
As a result of operational and investigative actions, the employees of the Main Division of Juvenile Affairs under Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested previously convicted and currently on probation V.D. (DoB 1996), in Tbilisi for threatening a minor.
The committed crime envisions up to 3 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that on October 25 of the current year, the defendant knocked on the door of the apartment of A.K., born in 2012, and told him that he needed help. After being rejected, defendant made several attempts including threats, to force the minor open the apartment door for him.
After the minor Told V. D. that he would call the police, the accused person hid from the place.
As a result of the investigative actions, the law enforcement officers arrested the alleged perpetrator of the crime in Tbilisi the day after the incident.
The investigation is conducted under Article 151, Part II of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which refers to the threat perpetrated against a minor.