01 February 2023,   11:06
Irakli Garibashvili meets co-founder and CEO of BINANCE, largest cryptocurrency exchange of the world
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Changpeng Zhao (aka CZ), Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of BINANCE – largest cryptocurrency exchange of the world today.
Positioning Georgia as the hub of advanced financial technologies and its significance was highlighted at the meeting, along with the strategic location and invention-driven Government of Georgia. Stable and favourable business environment of the country was also noted as it offers significant opportunities to investors. Readiness towards future cooperation was also expressed at the meeting.
Irakli Garibashvili stated that the Government of Georgia stands ready to greatly support and facilitate the foreign direct investments (FDI) and that legislation of the country is ready to regulate the cryptocurrency exchange.
Daughter companies of the world’s largest cryptocurrency exchange – BINANCE – are operating in a number of countries, including Spain, Italy, France, Bahrain and United Arab Emirates (UAE). According to Forbes, the net worth of Changpeng Zhao (CZ) is estimated at 17.4 BLN USD.
Meeting held at the Government Administration was attended by Levan Davitashvili, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia, Papuna Lezhava, Deputy Governor of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG).