01 February 2023,   10:27
Independence Square opened in Rustavi
Georgian Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze and Rustavi Mayor Nino Latsabidze, Kvemo Kartli State Trustee Giorgi Dokhturishvili opened Independence Square in Rustavi.
The space, known by the people of Rustaveli as “Alley of Fame”, has been fully rehabilitated. All the memorials of the heroes who died for Georgia’s independence at different times in the square have been restored.
At the opening of the square, the Commander of the Defense Forces - Chief of the General Staff, Major General Johnny Tatunashvili, the Commander of the East, Brigadier General Roland Dzneladze, Irakli Shatakishvili, the Majority Deputy of Rustavi in ​​the Parliament of Georgia, members of the faction of Rustavi City Council Georgian Dream, the first executive director of the Municipal Development Fund Deputy Giorgi Tsibadze and Director of the State Service of Veterans Affairs Koba Kobaladze were present.
The representatives of the central and local authorities paid tribute to the memory of the Georgians who died in Ukraine, including the Rustaveli fighter, and expressed their condolences to their families.
The Alley of Heroes’ Memorials was opened with the honor guard of the National Guard and the military orchestra.
Independence Square begins with a new monument on May 26. On the area of ​​9,000 square meters, there are memorials of heroes who died for the territorial integrity of Georgia, soldiers who died in the Second World War, as well as soldiers who died in peacekeeping missions and April 9.
The monument consisting of 13 pillars of the heroes who died for the territorial integrity of Georgia, which creates 13 pillars of light at night, is the work of Rustaveli architect Koba Dzlierishvili.
In addition to the heroes’ memorials, the renovated square has a pedestrian and bicycle path, green spaces, outdoor lighting network, irrigation system and recreation areas. The recreational space is adapted for people with disabilities. The project was implemented with the co-financing of the Rustavi City Hall and the Municipal Development Fund and its value is 1 million 354 439 GEL.