Citizens of Azerbaijan brought up to 6 kg of undeclared gold goods from Turkey to Georgia
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, through the coordinated activities with the representatives of the Customs Department of the Revenue Service, in the beginning of January exposed three fact of importing particularly large amount undeclared gold jewelry products through the customs border of Georgia.
Investigation determined that the citizens of Azerbaijan, who were transporting various types of goods using trucks from Turkey to Azerbaijan, through the customs check-point “Sarpi”, hidden from the customs control, brought into Georgia 6 kilograms of gold jewelry totally, the customs value of which exceeds GEL 500 000.
Investigation is underway under the second part of Article 214 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 5 to 7 years.