Nation-wide rehabilitation and construction applying to 885 kindergartens with an initiative of the Prime Minister
With an initiative of Prime Minister of Georgia, a new program is being launched for the construction and rehabilitation of 885 kindergartens nationwide. Namely, 330 new ones will be constructed and 555 existing ones will be rehabilitated.
The referred matter was discussed at the Executive Government Meeting held and led by Irakli Garibashvili. Program for the construction and rehabilitation of kindergartens will be implemented in several phases and 1.3 BLN GEL will be spent from the State Budget towards this end. It is worth noting that 100 MLN GEL has already been earmarked for the first phase of works to be carried out in 2023.
Construction and rehabilitation works will be implemented by the Municipal Development Fund subordinated to the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. Tenders will be announced in the nearest future.
Within the scope of the new program, kindergartens will be built and rehabilitated in compliance with modern standards. Indoor and outdoor spaces will be arranged with recreation zones, utilities and bathrooms. Kindergartens will be fully adapted to persons with special needs. Development of the kindergarten infrastructure is planned according to the information and priorities submitted by local authorities.