Prosecutor General of Georgia meet the representatives of the Institute of Security Policy and Law of the Syracuse University in the USA
The Prosecutor General of Georgia, Irakli Shotadze, met with James Baker, American judge, the director of the Institute of Security Policy and Law of the Syracuse University in the USA, and Andrew Horsfall, the deputy dean of the law school of the same university.
The meeting held at the General Prosecutor’s Office was attended by Irakli Chilingarashvili, Head of the Department of International Relations and Legal Assurance, Nino Aglemashvili, Head of the Department of Supervision of Jury Trial Cases and Effective Support of State Prosecution, and Davit Asatiani, Chairman of the Bar Association.
The representatives of the General Prosecutor’s Office informed the members of the US delegation about the reforms implemented by the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, as well as current reforms and priority directions. At the meeting, they talked about the steps taken to strengthen the independence of the Jury Trial, Prosecutor"s Office, and ensure their effective activity and transparency.
James Baker and Andrew Horsfall shared their views with the meeting participants regarding the aforementioned issues. Also, special attention was paid to the role of the Jury Trial institution in the process of justice development.
Irakli Shotadze thanked the American guests for their interest in the activities of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and for sharing their experience. At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed their readiness to continue mutual cooperation and talked about future plans.