Rustavi Mayor Nino Latsabidze presented the 2023 project presentation
Infrastructural, social, urban projects, reform of municipal services, cultural and sports programs, which Rustavi City Hall plans to implement this year, Nino Latsabidze, Rustavi Majority Deputy in Parliament Irakli Shatakishvili, Kvemo Kartli State Trustee Giorgi Dokhturishvili, City Council team faction Georgian Dream. She presented it together to the people of Rustavi.
The presentation was organized in the newly built center of citizen services, which is one of the components of the ongoing reform of municipal services in Rustavi and one of the parts of the Rustavi concept of new development presented by Nino Latsabidze.
The transition continues actively and the implementation of new infrastructure projects will begin. Special emphasis will be placed on strengthening and rehabilitation of damaged buildings, replacement of old elevators with new ones, arrangement of road infrastructure, recreational and public spaces. Transport reform will also continue.
The plan of social projects for 2023 is also presented with new programs. Starting from this year, the Rustavi City Hall, along with other programs, also finances the treatment of home care and breast oncological diseases. In total, Rustavi City Hall’s social programs include 82 services.
Reforms are also starting in the field of sports development, where the emphasis will be on the development of children’s football and basketball. 2023 will be distinguished by innovations in terms of culture, promotion of education and youth programs.
At this stage, Rustavi’s budget is limited to 108 million GEL.