The case "Government of Georgia v. The President of Georgia" was terminated in the Constitutional Court
The Government of Georgia withdrew lawsuits regarding the constitutionality of the President of Georgia’s inaction on the issue of appointing and dismissing Georgian Ambassadors and heads of diplomatic missions.
According to the Constitutional Court, the Government applied to the court on January 11 to withdraw the lawsuits.
A few months ago, the Government of Georgia accused Salome Zourabichvili of inaction regarding the appointment of Ambassadors and heads of diplomatic missions and filed lawsuits in the Constitutional Court on June 10, 2022 to clarify the constitutionality of her actions.
According to the lawsuit, in March 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs David Zalkaliani, appealed to the President and proposed to her to appoint David Bakradze to the position of Permanent Representative to the UN, and Kakha Imnadze to the position of Ambassador of Georgia to Canada. At the same time, the Government, within the framework of its authority, addressed to the President with a submission regarding the premature termination of the authority of K. Imnadze as the Permanent Representative of the UN.
Salome Zourabichvili refused to accept the mentioned submissions and explained that in the current situation, she didn’t consider it appropriate to appoint the mentioned candidates to the respective positions.
According to the Government, the President, by rejecting the nominations and not acting, which was manifested in the non-appointment of the nominated candidates, directly invaded the exclusive constitutional authority of the Government to implement the country’s foreign policy.