The rehabilitation of Tsitsishvili Park has started in Tbilisi
The rehabilitation of Tsitsishvili Park has started in Tbilisi, said today the Mayor of capital.
“It is very important for us to have recreational areas in the city, to develop and renovate them. So, today, we are starting another huge project at Vaja Pshavela avenue, Tsitsishvili Park. Approximately 2 hectares of the area will be improved to build a park.
The Park will have playgrounds and sports fields, pedestrian paths, pavilions, and park amenities; the outdoor lighting will also be changed, and video surveillance and irrigation systems will be installed. The Park will also have a skate park and an area to take pets for a walk.
Trees and plants will be planted and other landscaping activities will be implemented in the Park, which, by offering a pleasant environment for rest and relaxation, will be another beautiful and important place for the locals. We will still support such projects in the years to come. This was our promise to the local community, and today we are starting the works, which will be completed by the end of 2023”, - said Kakha Kaladze.