Units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs will ensure the safety measures during the World Cup in Bakuriani
Within the framework of the Freestyle ski, Snowboard and Freeski World Championship – “Bakuriani 2023”, Samtskhe-Javakheti Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Patrol Police Department, the Security Police Department and the Emergency Situations Management Service will ensure the public safety, order and security during the event.
Up to 700 sportsmen from 42 countries are participating in “Bakuriani 2023”.
The crews of the Patrol Police Department will ensure the enforcement of the established traffic regulations for the smooth movement of the participants of the championship and the emergency medical vehicles.
The crews of the patrol police ensure the observance of law and order and traffic rules for the safety of the population and tourists in Bakuriani.
Ski patrols will protect the safety of vacationers on the ski tracks who are equipped with all the necessary equipment to provide appropriate assistance for the vacationers in case of necessity.
Criminal police in Bakuriani is carrying out crime prevention and public order protection measures in round-the-clock regime.
The Security Police Department ensures the safety of the participants and fans in the areas of the championship events. 4 security police checkpoints have been set up at different locations, where security police officers work in round-the-clock regime.
Firemen and rescuers of the emergency management service are mobilized in Bakuriani with appropriate gear and equipment to provide fire-rescue measures if necessary. The rescuers are distributed in two different locations.