Position of Georgian Statistical System was again improved in the International Ranking
Organization “Open Data Watch” has published its sixth Open Data Inventory (ODIN) report, which evaluates the official statistics of countries around the world according to various criteria.
According to ODIN, in 2022, the Georgian statistical system earned 70 points. In addition, the country’s ranking improved by 3 positions compared to the previous assessment, and Georgia moved from 31st to 28th place among the countries of the world.
As claimed by the report, Georgia outstrips 12 EU countries (Italy, France, Austria, Belgium, Hungary, Luxembourg, Croatia, Cyprus, Greece, Malta, Bulgaria and Czech Republic) and ranks 18th among the best 20 European countries.
According to the same report, Georgia also outperforms the developed countries such as Switzerland, United Kingdom, Japan, Republic of Korea, China, Australia, New Zealand and Malaysia.
In 2022, open data evaluations were conducted in 192 countries, covering 22 statistical categories and 65 indicators. According to the assessment, Georgia remains the leader in the region and ranks first place.
The assessment covers the main areas of economic, social, demographic and environmental statistics, such as: national accounts, population and demography, employment, unemployment and price statistics, education and healthcare, gender statistics, crime statistics, poverty rates, public finances, external trade, tax balance, agriculture, environment, energy, etc. The evaluation methodology for each indicator is posted on the Open Data Watch website.