The Embassy of Georgia in the US hosted a panel discussion on the Black Sea undersea electricity cable project
The Embassy of Georgia, along with the America Georgia Business Council and the Levan Mikeladze Foundation for Caucasus Studies, hosted a panel discussion on the Black Sea undersea electricity cable project. Titled “From Pipelines to Power Lines: The New Caucasus Link to European Energy Security”, the discussion brought together the heads of the diplomatic missions of Georgia - David Zalkaliani, Azerbaijan - Khazar Ibrahim, Romania - Mr. Cristian Gaginsky, Hungary - Mr. Pal Peter Schmitt and the Office Director for Energy Diplomacy at the State Department - Ms. Seneca Johnson.
Ambassador David Zalkaliani opened the panel discussion with welcoming remarks on the Black Sea power line - an undersea electric cable project connecting Georgia through the Black Sea to Romania and opening the South Caucasus region for Europe"s additional energy imports. Ambassador emphasized the significance of similar projects for promoting peace and prosperity in the South Caucasus and noted the importance of the project for Georgia"s EU aspirations.
As part of the discussion, chaired by Mamuka Tsereteli, the president of the America-Georgia Business Council, the diplomats highlighted their countries’ perspectives on the project and stressed the importance of alternative energy sources amid the challenges associated with the EU"s energy security and global climate change. The diplomats also discussed the importance of US engagement in similar projects and drew parallels to successful joint connectivity projects in the South Caucasus.
David Zalkaliani welcomed the US and EU engagement in regional projects and stated that the additional route of energy resources from the South Caucasus would create alternative sources for the countries of the European Union, especially amid the current energy crisis.