Police opened solved the case of theft of “Delphos” store as a result of immediate activities - 1 person arrested
The employees of Vake-Saburtalo Main Division under Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of investigative actions, detained a foreign citizen - A.H. (DoB 1985) in Tbilisi on charges of theft.
The committed crime envisions up to 5 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that the accused person stole various expensive jewelry from a jewelry store located on Chavchavadze Avenue, Tbilisi and hid from the scene.
Law enforcement officers, as a result of operational measures and investigative actions detained A.H. the day after the incident as a result of immediate activities.
The police seized the stolen items as evidence.
The investigation is being conducted in accordance with Article 177, sub-paragraphs “A” and “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which refers to theft committed by illegal entry into a parking lot or other storage, which caused significant damage.