Department of State publishes Report on Human Rights Practices - the document also mentions Georgia
The US Department of State has published the 2022 Country Reports on Human Rights Practices.
Regarding Georgia, among other things, the annual report talks about the condition of Mikheil Saakashvili.
“During the year, the public defender repeatedly urged authorities to provide timely and appropriate medical treatment for detained former President Mikheil Saakashvili. The Public Defender issued several statements urging authorities to implement the recommendations of a team of medical doctors who examined Saakashvili in 2021. On March 11, the public defender noted that, “According to the standard set by the European Court of Human Rights, the lack of timely, full, and adequate treatment, accurate diagnosis, and proper medical care may equate to a violation of Article 3 of the Convention on Human Rights, which pertains to torture, inhuman and/or degrading treatment”. On May 4, she reported, “The patient’s condition is considered to have deteriorated significantly, and timely provision of qualified medical care is crucial.” On December 6, the PDO reported the independent team of medical experts had again examined Saakashvili, assessed that his health had “deteriorated sharply” since they last examined him in late April, and considered his condition as “severe”. The PDO also reported the experts’ conclusion that despite having undergone all treatment available in the country, his condition was “rapidly deteriorating”.