Police detained 1 person on the case of attacking a policeman during the March 7 – 9 protests
1 person was arrested in the case of attacking a policeman and damaging the property during the March 7 - 9 protests on Rustaveli Avenue.
As a result of operational measures and investigative actions carried out jointly by the employees of the Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Tbilisi Prosecutor’s Office, L.G. [date of birth – 2002], who was punished for disobedience to the legal demands of the police in the past, and was also prosecuted under articles 11 prima 120 and 11 prima 187 of the Criminal Code and is currently serving a sentence, was arrested on charges of assaulting a policeman and setting fire to someone else’s property.
The investigation established that on March 7, 8, 9, during the protest rally on Rustaveli Avenue, L.G. threw stones at the law enforcers and the so-called Molotov cocktails, as a result of which law enforcement officers were injured.
The mentioned person also set fire to a car belonging to the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The investigation is launched under Articles 353 prima and 187 of the Criminal Code.