29 September 2023,   11:25
Movement of vehicles restricted on Rustaveli Avenue, Freedom Square
The movement of vehicles restricted in Tbilisi because of the preparation for the ceremonial events dedicated to Georgia’s Independence Day and on May 26.
Traffic is completely restricted on Freedom Square, Rustaveli Avenue and First Republic Square. Traffic movement is also restricted on all streets intersecting with Rustaveli Avenue.
Vehicles are able to move through Baratashvili and Tabukashvili streets, in the direction of Merab Kostava and Sanapiro streets. Movement from Mtatsminda allowed through Asatiani street, in the direction of Gorgasli square.
Also, the traffic moving on Kote Abkhazi Street (former Leselidze Street) is permitted through Silver Street, in the direction of Baratashvili Street.
The movement of vehicles is prohibited on the ramp leading from the right bank to Baratashvili Street. Vehicles are able to move in the direction of Vakhtang Gorgasli street.