29 September 2023,   11:34
On Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s decision, new masterplan to be developed for Gelati Monastery Complex restoration
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, together with Metropolitan Ioane of Kutaisi and Gaenati and representatives of the Georgian Patriarchate, visited the Gelati Monastery.
The Head of Government was briefed on rehabilitation work planned at the monastery and familiarized himself with the relevant situation.
As the Prime Minister noted, carrying our restoration work at the monastery complex calls for the development of a new masterplan to guide restoration work based on studies.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, the Government expresses full support for the Georgian Patriarchate in the process of the monastery complex’s rehabilitation.
On his visit to the Gelati Monastery, the Prime Minister was accompanied by representatives of executive, legislative, and local authorities.