29 September 2023,   12:00
Government to simplify citizenship procedures for expat Georgians
The Government of Georgia simplifies the procedures for obtaining Georgian citizenship for Georgians residing abroad.
The amendment requires individuals seeking Georgian citizenship to pass an exam administered by the Public Service Development Agency. If an applicant fails to achieve satisfactory results on the exam, the agency will no longer initiate formal procedures for granting citizenship. This will streamline the process, saving time and resources.
Another amendment grants individuals the right to retake the exam unrestricted in the event of failure. In case of a positive result, it will be valid for 1 year.
Furthermore, if a citizenship application is ultimately denied, the standstill period to restart the citizenship procedure will reduce from 1 year to 6 months.
The fourth amendment stipulates a reduction in the required residency period for stateless individuals to obtain citizenship in Georgia. The previous requirement of a 10-year residence permit will shorten to 5 years.