08 December 2023,   07:24
Lazare Grigoriadis was sentenced to 1.6 years in prison for wounding his father
Tbilisi City Court has ruled that Lazare Grigoriadis is guilty of assaulting his father, Beka Grigoriadis, with a knife. He has been sentenced to a 1,6 year prison term.
The incident, which occurred in 2021, involved Lazare Grigoriadis injuring his father and damaging the mirror of his car.
Grigoriadis has been found guilty of the charge under the first part of Article 187, which addresses the act of damaging or destroying another person’s property (specifically a car), resulting in substantial damage.
Lazare Grigoriadis father during the hearing claimed to have been heavily intoxicated and asserted that “the child had nothing to do with it”.
For violating the court’s decorum, the judge ordered Beka Grigoriadis to be removed from the courtroom.
Lazare Grigoriadis was arrested on March 29, following the March 7-9 mass protests in Tbilisi against the Foreign Agents’ Law.
He was detained for allegedly for allegedly throwing stones and Molotov cocktails at police. On 31 March, the court sentenced Lazare Grigoriadis to preventive detention.