03 December 2023,   05:04
Georgia to host World Tourism Day in 2024
Georgia will host World Tourism Day in 2024, as the country received this title in Riyadh, Arabia. Georgian Deputy Economy Minister informed participants of the Forum of Tourism Leaders, hosted as part of the World Tourism Day in Saudi Arabia, about Georgia’s preparations to host next year’s edition in its capital.
“The status of the host of the World Tourism Day will give us the opportunity to meet 3,000 leaders from the tourism industry and the aviation sector in our country in 2024. We will be able to represent Georgia’s tourism and investment potential.
With this victory of the right of hosting the event, we have taken another step towards the recognition of Georgia, increasing its awareness and, most importantly, strengthening our tourism”, - said Mariam Kvrivishvili.
38 countries of the Commission for Europe of the UNations’ World Tourism Organisation chose Georgia as the host country for 2024 World Tourism Day.