03 December 2023,   05:50
Giorgi Vashadze to head the Victory Platform election campaign
The Coalition of the United National Movement and the Strategy Aghmashenebeli needs campaign work, Giorgi Vashadze has experience in this, so it was decided that he will lead these campaigns in the coalition activities. Such a statement made today the Chairman of the United National Movement.
“Citizens of Georgia need changes for the European future of Georgia. The citizens of Georgia have decided to dismiss the current government. The UNM, Mikheil Saakashvili is the very force, the team that will be the main force against the Russian regime of Bidzina Ivanishvili, for the benefit of our people, obviously.
Accordingly, the UNM, together with Strategy Aghmashenebeli, made a decision that this coalition needs to work in a headquarter, needs campaigns, and in 2018 we, the opposition, had the best experience of one-round elections, I mean, the victory in the first round, which we won in 2018. In 2024 we will have only one round of elections, only one day of elections, and no more two rounds.
Giorgi Vashadze, the head of Strategy Builder, has a positive experience of victory in the headquarters-campaign work in 2018, therefore it has been decided that from today Giorgi Vashadze will lead our campaigns, our headquarter in the coalition activities”, - said Levan Khabeishvili.